By continuing to browse this site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer that allow us to measure the websites audience and improve the quality of the content offered. View Privacy Policy   OK  

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Point of Care Services Ltd (Point of Care Services) uses and protects any personal data that you provide when you use this website.

Point of Care Services are Data Controllers of personal data collected by, or which you provide through our website, contractual agreement or information sharing and for the purpose of the GDPR (“Data Protection Law”).
References to “we”, “us” and “our” in this policy are all references to Point of Care Services Ltd, who’s data protection registration number is Z6619287.

‘Personal data’ is defined in the GDPR and is essentially information from which an individual person can be identified (Personal Identifiable Information - PII). By submitting information and/or continuing to use the website, contractual agreement or information sharing, you signify your consent to us using your personal data in accordance with the below.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may need to change the terms of this Policy from time to time and changes will be posted on this page (and/or where appropriate, otherwise notified to you). Your continued use of the Website will be deemed to be acceptance of amendments we make. This Policy was last updated on 25th January 2019.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, www.poc-services.co.uk. For example, information provided at the time of registering to use our Customer Portal via our site.
  • Your name, email address and source of contact when you request information for one of our products/services.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site to set up or make payment for the products and services we provide (although we do not store full card details or other sensitive payment data).
  • In common with almost every website we use cookies.
  • We may collect standard log information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
  • We may collect the pages you visit on our site before you opt to try or purchase our products or services. This data is held indefinitely in an aggregated and anonymised form.

We do not process or store any sensitive personal data of our customers, suppliers or website visitors.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How long we retain your data

We must keep information about our customers for a period specified by current legislation to comply with certain legal, tax and accounting rules.

We keep marketing data for two (2) years after we have received consent to use it and in order to provide service to our customers and partners, we keep correspondence indefinitely.

We delete data sooner than this if we receive a valid request to do so.

Security

We have a policy in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and we review regularly the appropriateness of the measures we take to keep the data that HiruMed holds secure.

Whenever we transfer personal data we use secure connections and whenever we store personal data it is encrypted.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Session cookies are used to enable secure access to our Q-Aspect Portal.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For further information about cookies and how to control their use, please visit the following third-party educational resources: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses traffic log cookies to gain information about the use that is made of pages on the website. We use the information from these cookies to generate reports on the usage of the website which are used for evaluation and analysis. The purpose is to improve the website by tailoring them to the needs of users.

In such cases, no data which itself is specific to any identifiable user is retained.

In addition to standard analytics parameters, we receive data via Google Analytics Advertising Features including information about 'Demographics and Interest Reporting' which gives us greater insight into the types of visitors we receive.

As a user you can opt out of this process of collecting traffic log data. To do so please visit the following site which provides a browser add-on that enables a user to opt out - http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes (where available)
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at ukdataprotection@poc-services.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Point of Care Services Ltd, Integer Park, Common Hill, Cricklade, Wiltshire SN6 6HA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

YOUR RIGHTS

Right to be Informed: This policy details the personal information that we hold and process for you. All requests set out in this section or other queries relating to this Policy should be addressed to The Information Governance Team. Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.

Right of Access: You have the right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make which is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to ask that the information we hold about you by contacting us as above. We encourage you to update your personal information promptly if it changes.

Right to Erasure: You (and any parent/guardian of a minor) have the right to request that we close your account and/or delete your personal information from our database. We will make all reasonable efforts to comply with this request. However, it may not be possible to delete an entry without some delay and without retaining some residual personal information necessary for our legitimate interests, such as backups and records of deletions (including to ensure we no-longer communicate with you) or because we are required or permitted to retain personal information for other lawful requirements or as part of the servicing of any contractual agreement.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to any of your data privacy concerns you have the right to raise this with the Office of the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).

Right to Object: You can object to us processing your personal information. You have the right to object to processing unless the reason for use is “legitimate interests”, “the performance of a task in the public interest” or “exercise of official authority, including profiling, for marketing or for scientific / historical research or statistical analysis.” You can object to us processing your data using the Data Protection Officer contact details below.

We will respond to an objection within 30 days. In some cases, we will process your personal information for Direct Marketing purposes using the “Legitimate Interest” basis of lawful processing. In this case, as soon as an objection is received the processing of your personal data will cease immediately with no exceptions or arguments.

Rights regarding Automated Decision Making and Profiling: We do not conduct any automated decision making or profiling.

Information Governance Team

If you have any questions or concerns about Point of Care Serivce's personal data policies or practices, please contact the Data Protection Officer. The contact details are:

Email: ukdataprotection@poc-services.co.uk
Fax: 01793 751949
Postal address: Point of Care Services Ltd, Integer Park, Common Hill, Nr Cricklade, Wiltshire SN6 6HA

 

 

Site map | Accessibility | Privacy | Disclaimer

Send mail to mail@poc-services.co.uk with questions or
comments about this website.

Registered Office: Integer Park, Common Hill, Nr Cricklade, Wiltshire SN6 6HA
Tel: 01793 840073 Fax: 01793 751949
Registered in England & Wales No. 3839080

Copyright 2019 Point of Care Services Ltd. All rights reserved.